This privacy policy explains how the KPMG/Ipsos Retail Think Tank (RTT) use any personal information we collect about you whilst using this web site.
Topics:

What information do we collect about you?

How will we use the information you provide?
How you can get access to your information and/or correct it?
How do we ensure my personal information is secure?
Links to other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information on website usage using cookies. We also collect the contact details you provide when you contact us or subscribe to our regular updates.

How will we use the information you provide?

We will use the information you provide when using the “contact us” facilities on this web site for the sole purpose of responding to your message. We will not use your contact details for any other purpose without your consent.

If you register to receive information from us via our “subscribe” page, we will use your contact details to provide you with regular updates, including the materials you indicated at the time you subscribed.  We may also use your phone and email contact details in order to provide you with further information about events that may be of interest and the services we provide. You can opt out of receiving this information from us by sending an email to info@retailthinktank.co.uk

How can you get access to your information and/or correct it?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email  info@retailthinktank.co.uk.

How do you ensure my personal information is secure?

We take very seriously our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to computer systems, and use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal information.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you use the links provided to visit the other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. Our privacy policy was last updated on the 3rd of April 2013.
How to contact us

Our contact details can be found here:
http://www.retailthinktank.co.uk/contact

Useful Links:

Information Commissioner’s Office:  www.ico.gov.uk

The State of Retail Today

82