Skip to content

Retail Think Tank

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 5 October 2023

This Privacy Notice explains who the Retail Think Tank (RTT) are, the personal data we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, and what your legal rights are.

About the Retail Think Tank

The Retail Think Tank is an industry body created in 2006 that consists of ten members, representing key areas of retail, to provide their independent views on the state of the sector. The Retail Think Tank issues regular news releases and white papers addressing issues specific to the retail industry. All the intellectual property within the RTT website and its outputs is owned by KPMG.

Why does RTT collect data and what data does it collect?

The RTT will collect information solely for marketing and advertising purposes, including some personal information should you choose to provide to us. 

What data is collected?

If you choose to opt-in to our marketing correspondence you may provide the following information to us via our website form:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company Name
  • Country of Origin

We use third party services to optimize your website experience.  Analytics services used on this site may collect the below information:

  • Number of website users
  • Website session statistics
  • Approximate website visitor geolocation
  • Browser and device information

How will the RTT use your personal data?

  • When you subscribe to receive RTT related news, white papers or annual reviews, we will use your personal data solely for the purposes of sending the relevant RTT marketing and communications based on your opt-in to receiving our materials through the form found on the Contact Us page.
  • We use information about which web pages you access along with information you provide to improve the content of our web pages. We use your contact information for marketing and sales purposes. We honor requests to opt out of marketing and sales communications; if you opt out, we will maintain your contact information in our “do not contact” list.

Who we share your data with

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide marketing materials you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the circumstances described in this policy.

When you visit this website, we use third-party services for hosting, analytics, and other promotional purposes, including Google Analytics, Pardot and others.   We use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) to measure usage and improve the experience of our websites. You can configure your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

How long will you retain my personal information?

It is our policy to limit the retention of personal data we collect as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated in this notice.  We will retain your data for as long as you wish to continue receiving marketing and communications materials from us. You have the right to withdraw your consent and opt-out at any time, by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in any email communications.

Data Transfer to Other Countries

Storage of the data that RTT collects per this Notice is not always in your home country and may be transported across borders. As of the Effective Date of this Notice, we store data in the United States in addition to the country in which it is collected, but we may add additional storage and processing sites without notice. When we transfer information to countries outside of the UK or European Economic Area it is our policy that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and using an approved adequacy mechanism.

When transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States, we comply with the EU-U.S. DPF Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity, purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement, and liability for data processed under that framework.

What is RTT’s legal basis for processing your personal data?

The lawful bases for our processing include the following:

  • Our legitimate interest for marketing, internal administrative purposes, and market research
  • Consent for marketing communication when you request it from us

If you wish to exercise your rights, please see the section below covering ‘Your Rights’.

Your rights

We honor the rights that applicable privacy law provides for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Data Access, Rectification, Erasure, and other Rights

If you wish to access, correct, restrict, or delete data collected about you or object to or opt-out of future data collection, you may submit a request to emma.murray@kpmg.co.uk . You must provide us with sufficient information to identify you, verify your identity, and identify the pertinent data and actions you wish to take.

If you have any complaints, we would appreciate if you gave us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting emma.murray@kpmg.co.uk. You are, however, always entitled to contact the UK regulatory body, the UK Information Commissioner (ICO) at:  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you use links provided to visit other websites, their privacy policies will apply.

How can I contact the RTT about my personal data?

Email: emma.murray@kpmg.co.uk

Meet The Experts

Our Members – Providing authoritative, credible and trusted opinions on what is really happening in retail.
The members of the Retail Think Tank cover a broad spectrum of specialities, with each individual offering a
unique perspective on the retail market.
The board meet each quarter to discuss, analyse and dissect the current state of retail and look ahead to the
next three months and beyond.